Quantcast
[…] West Virginia will become the 31st state to pass similar legislation.

Perhaps the most important thing owners of PTEs need to be aware of immediately is that the changes in the law implemented by SB 151 apply retroactively to January 1, 2022—meaning PTE owners can get relief from the TCJA SALT cap for their 2022 taxes.[2]  Although laws are generally not to be applied retroactively in the absence of a specific directive from the Legislature, SB 151 contains such a directive at (proposed) W.Va. Code §11-21-3(f): “[t]his section as amended in 2023 shall apply to taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2022.”  PTE tax returns (Form PTE-100) for TY 2022 must be filed by March 15, 2023,[3] which means PTE owners/members who have not yet filed their returns may wish to seek an extension of the filing deadline to allow the Tax Division time to issue guidance and/or promulgate rules detailing the